Document related concepts
[…] Child Left Behind Act of 2001,35 the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001,36 the Defense of Marriage Act,37 and the proposed Repealing the Job Killing Health
Care Law Act.38 In stark contrast, Franklin Roosevelt named his bills plainly
30
For discussion of a fundamental change enacted in 2000 for workers claiming benefits
on or after the statutory retirement age, see supra note 28.
31
Social Security Act Amendments of 1939, sec. 201 Pub. L. No. 76-379, § 608, 53 Stat.
1360, 1387. (“This subchapter may be cited as the ‘Federal Insurance Contributions Act.’”).
32
42 U.S.C. § 401 (2006). The surplus of income over outgo is, by law, invested in Treasury bonds at fair market interest rates, which are carefully accounted for and fully repaid with
interest. Id. at § 401(d) (“Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations
of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United
States.”). As a result of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, about fifteen percent of
Social Security’s annual income results from the taxation of the benefits of higher income
beneficiaries, the proceeds of which are placed in trust and dedicated to Social Security. See