* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [G.S. § 50B-1(a)(1)] b) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. [G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2)] (1) The fact that plaintiff's neighbors were apprehensive based on private investigator’s surveillance of plaintiff was irrelevant as “the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household” are the only people the trial court may consider in issuing a DVPO pursuant to G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2). [Kennedy v. Morgan, __ N.C.App. __, 726 S.E.2d 193 (2012).] (2) G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2) imposes a subjective test, rather than an objective reasonableness test. [Brandon v.