* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (It is not clear whether a trial court has authority to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) on the court’s own motion.) 7. Hearing by a magistrate. a) The chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate to hear motions for emergency relief ex parte. [G.S. § 50B-2(c1)] b) Before a magistrate may hear the motion, the magistrate must determine that the district court is not in session and that a district court judge is not available and will not be available for 4 or more hours. [G.S. § 50B-2(c1)] B. Grounds for an ex parte order. 1. If it clearly appears to the court, from specific facts shown, that “there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child,” the court may enter ex parte orders it deems necessary for protection. [G.S. § 50B-2(c)(1)] 2. The decision whether to grant an ex parte DVPO is “of necessity… predictive in nature, as the trial court must assess whether there is a substantial risk of future" harm. [Hensey v.