Document related concepts
[…] pursuant to G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b). (It is not clear whether a trial court has
authority to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) on the court’s own motion.)
7.
Hearing by a magistrate.
a)
The chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate to hear
motions for emergency relief ex parte. [G.S. § 50B-2(c1)]
b)
Before a magistrate may hear the motion, the magistrate must
determine that the district court is not in session and that a district court
judge is not available and will not be available for 4 or more hours. [G.S. §
50B-2(c1)]
B.
Grounds for an ex parte order.
1.
If it clearly appears to the court, from specific facts shown, that “there is a
danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child,”
the court may enter ex parte orders it deems necessary for protection. [G.S. §
50B-2(c)(1)]
2.
The decision whether to grant an ex parte DVPO is “of necessity…
predictive in nature, as the trial court must assess whether there is a substantial
risk of future" harm. [Hensey v.