Document related concepts
[…] Replacement 9/2/2014
Chapter 7-2
Chapter 7
Domestic Violence
I.
Generally
A.
Definition.
1.
Domestic violence is the commission upon an aggrieved party, or upon a
minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party, of one or more
of the following acts:
a)
Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily
injury. [G.S. § 50B-1(a)(1)]
b)
Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s
family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. [G.S. §
50B-1(a)(2)]
(1)
The fact that plaintiff's neighbors were apprehensive based
on private investigator’s surveillance of plaintiff was irrelevant as
“the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family
or household” are the only people the trial court may consider in
issuing a DVPO pursuant to G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2). [Kennedy v.
Morgan, __ N.C.App. __, 726 S.E.2d 193 (2012).]
(2)
G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2) imposes a subjective test, rather than an
objective reasonableness test. [Brandon v. Brandon, 132 N.C.App.