* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The subsequent administration of Democratic Governor James McGreevey was no different, and the practice of pay-to-play continued. In fact, after leaving office, McGreevey admitted that nobody 41 “benefited from ‘pay-to-play’ more than [he] did.” Upon taking office in 2001, several supporters of Governor McGreevey’s past cam42 paigns received lucrative contracts. The years of the Whitman administration were lean for some firms and corporations with strong Democratic Party ties, and the incoming administration was a chance 43 to reclaim some of these extremely lucrative public contracts. 35 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:34-12 (West 2001 & Supp. 2007). Id. § 52:34-12(g). 37 See Commercial Cleaning Corp. v. Sullivan, 47 N.J. 539, 548 (1966) (holding that the Executive branch has broad discretion under N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:34-12 to “determine who is the ‘responsible bidder,’ [and] which bid will be most advantageous to the State, ‘price and other factors considered’”). 38 Kocieniewski, supra note 12, at B1. 39 Id. 40 Iver Peterson, Public’s Chance to Inspect Emissions-Test Contracting, N.Y. TIMES, July 10, 2001, at B5. 41 JAMES E. MCGREEVEY WITH DAVID FRANCE, THE CONFESSION 337 (2006). 42 Mansnerus, supra note 13, at § 14, 1. 43 Id.