yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] cannot offer the group any material support. As a result, the government contends, lenient O'Brien scrutiny ought to apply, and
the interest in forestalling terrorism certainly justifies the limit on
132
associational support.
The government's argument rests on an insupportable distinction between association and material support. It distinguishes the
many cases invalidating penalties imposed on Communist Party
membership on the ground that they involved penalties imposed
on association itself, while AEDPA permits association (i.e., mem130 Under 8 USC § 1189(a)(1), "[t]he Secretary is authorized to designate an organization
as a foreign terrorist organization . . . if the Secretary finds that-(a) the organization is
a foreign organization; (b) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined at [8
USC § 1182(a)(3)(B)]); and (c)the terrorist activity of the organization threatens the security
of United States nationals or the national security of the United States." Id. The term
"terrorist activity" is broadly defined in 8 USC § 1182(a)(3)(B) to include, inter alia, the
unlawful use of, or threat to use, an explosive or firearm against person or property, unless
for mere personal monetary gain. "National security" is broadly defined in 8 USC §