yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Open Season, N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 23, 2010, at B (noting that large banks were preparing an
advertisement campaign to convince consumers to sign up for overdraft services after federal
regulations prohibited banks from charging overdraft fees without the consent of the consumer);
Failed Bank List, FED. DEPOSIT INS. CORP., ww.fdic.gov/bank/individual/failed/banklist.html
(last updated Feb. 7, 2011) [hereinafter FailedBank List].
168. United States v. Grinnell Corp., 384 U.S. 563, 570 (1966); see also Sherman Antitrust
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (2006) ("Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or
commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a
felony.").
169. Grinnell Corp., 384 U.S. at 570.
2011]
Systemic Financial-ServiceInstitutions and Power
383
the acts of one person bestow a benefit on another.170 A negative externality
occurs when the acts of one person impose a cost on another.171 Negative