yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 115
creditors that they will be made whole at the expense of U.S. taxpayers.
B. Section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act
Once it has been determined that a financial-service institution is systemic,
the next question is whether it violates § 2 of the Sherman Act. As indicated
above, a systemic financial-service institution runs afoul of general antitrust
principles, such as those reflected by the populist and economic-efficiency
But, is it possible that a single systemic financial-service
theories."
institution can monopolize trade or commerce in violation of § 2? Based on
the foregoing analysis, the answer is yes.
Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides, in pertinent part: "[e]very person
who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, . . . any part of the trade or
commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed
The verb "monopolize," as used in § 2, means to
guilty of a felony ....1
improperly obtain a dominant position in the market so as to exclude actual or
potential competition." And, a federal judge stated that "[a] practice short of