Document related concepts
[…] offender”: two
times the minimum
term for crime, up
to 40 years. Three
Strikes: For a
“persistent
dangerous felony
offender”: three
times the minimum
term for crime, up
to life
imprisonment.
Three Strikes: For
conviction a
specific felony: life
imprisonment
without possibility
of parole or
probation, unless
capital punishment
is the mandatory
sentence. Four
Strikes. Up to life
imprisonment.
2010]
NEW CRIMINAL LAW
District of
Columbia
D.C. CODE §
22-1804a
(LexisNexis
2010).
1901
3
Judicial
discretion. The
court may
impose a
sentence “as it
deems
necessary.”
Florida
FLA. STAT.
ANN. §
775.084
(West 2010).
1971
3 or 4
Georgia
GA. CODE
ANN. § 1710-7 (2008
& Supp.
2010).
1851
2
Limited
discretion. The
court has some
discretion if “it
is not necessary
for the
protection of the
public to
sentence a
defendant who
meets the
criteria for
sentencing as a
habitual felony
offender, a
habitual violent
felony offender,
or a violent
career criminal.”
Otherwise,
sentencing for
“three-time
violent felony
offender” and
“violent career
criminal” is
mandatory.
No judicial
discretion for
“serious violent
felony.” Judicial
discretion
permitted for
“felony”
offense.
763
Three Strikes: For
conviction of a
felony, with two
previous felony