Document related concepts
[…] degree than the
offense of
conviction. Three
Strikes: For a
“Persistent felony
offender in the first
degree”: 20 to 50
years, or life
imprisonment. For
a sex crime against
a minor: life
without parole for
766
UTAH LAW REVIEW
Louisiana
LA. REV.
STAT. ANN.
§ 15:529.1
(2005 &
Supp. 2010).
1956
3 or 4
Limited judicial
discretion. The
district court has
authority to
reduce any part
of a mandatory
minimum
sentence when
such a term
would violate a
defendant's
constitutional
protection
against
excessive
punishment.
State v. Pollard,
644 So. 2d 370,
371 (La. 1994).
Maine
ME. REV.
STAT. tit. 17A, § 1252
(2006 &
Supp. 2006).
1975
3
Limited judicial
discretion. Some
previous
convictions
“must be given
serious
consideration by
the court when
imposing a
sentence.”
Maryland
MD. CODE
ANN., CRIM.
LAW § 14101
(LexisNexis
2002 &
Supp. 2009).
1957
3 or 4
No judicial
discretion.
Statute says the
sentence is
“mandatory,”
for four strikes,
and “the court
may not suspend
all or part of the
mandatory 25year sentence,”
for three strikes.
[NO. 3
25 years.