* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] As with other health care professionals, the states may define professional prerogatives and limits broadly or narrowly, through statutory law, administrative rules and decisions, and judicial decisions. Compare, e.g., Ala. Code §§ 34-21-81(4) (2012), which defines “Advanced Practice Nursing” as “[t]he delivery of health care services by registered nurses who have gained additional knowledge and skills through successful completion of an organized program of nursing education that prepares nurses for advanced practice roles as certified registered nurse practitioners, certified nurse midwives, certified nurse anesthetists, and clinical nurse specialists;” with La. Rev. Stat.