* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Writing for the majority, Justice Scalia explained that section 27A(b) "prescribes what the law was at an earlier time, '69 that is, it establishes the governing limitations period at the time a particular securities fraud complaint had been commenced in federal court. The Constitution denies the Congress that job. 65. See Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-242, § 476, 105 Stat. 2236, 2387 (1991) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1 (1994)). 66. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a-7811 (1994). 67. Section 27A(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Effect on pending causes of action The limitation period for any private civil action implied under [§ 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934] that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-l(a). Lampf was decided on June 20, 1991. See Lampf, 501 U.S. at 350. 68. Section 27A(b) states: (b) Effect on dismissed causes of action Any private civil action implied under [§ 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934] that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991(1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and (2) which would have been timely filed under the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991, shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not later than 60 days after December 19, 1991 [the day on which the legislation was to take effect]. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-l(b). 69. Plaut, 115 S.Ct. at 1456. 1997] THE KINETIC CONSTITUTION Article II establishes a "judicial department" with the "province and duty ... to say what the law is" in particular cases and controversies .... The Framers