* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Constitutional policymaking is dynamic from the start. The Constitution does not reserve to any single branch the right to initiate the sequence, so not just the Congress but the President too may open debate, by "recommend[ing] to [the Congress'] Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."2' The President's recommendation power is substantively unlimited; he may even propose policy that falls squarely within subject areas enumerated among the Congress' "legislative powers. 29 8 In fact, there is only 296. THE FEDERALIST No. 10, supra note 184, at 62. 297. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. The Constitution also indirectly invites the President to initiate policymaking by directing that "[the President] shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union." Id. 298. Id. art.