Document related concepts
[…] reasonable doubt.” §30-28-3(B).
•
“It is not a defense that the person solicited could not be guilty of the offense solicited
due to insanity, minority or other lack of criminal responsibility or incapacity. It is
not a defense that the person solicited is unable to commit the crime solicited because
of lack of capacity, status or other characteristic needed to commit the crime solicited,
so long as the person soliciting or the person solicited believes that he or they have
such capacity, status or characteristics.” §30-28-3(C).
3.3.3 Withdrawal (Conspiracy Crimes)
“Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a
felony within or without this state.” §30-28-2(A). “An overt act is not required, and the
crime is complete when the felonious agreement is reached.” State v. Walters, 2007-NMSC050, ¶42 (citations omitted); see also State v. Lopez, 2007-NMSC-049, ¶21. Walters and
Page 3-4-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------March 2008