Document related concepts
[…] committed within New Mexico, neither of which arose from the same or a common
transaction with the case for which the defendant is now before the court, the court may deny
bail for sixty days. The constitution also allows denial of bail altogether for the sixty-day
period if the defendant has been convicted of only one prior felony within the state, if the
current charge involves a felony alleged to have been committed with a deadly weapon. The
sixty-day limit may be extended to the extent that the trial has been delayed at the request of
the defendant. New Mexico law defines “felony” in §30-1-6(A) as follows:
“A crime is a felony if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof
a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is
authorized.”
“Deadly weapon” is defined in §30-1-12(B) as:
“any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of
producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types
of daggers, brass knuckles, switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards,
butcher knives, dirk knives and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts
can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted, including
swordcanes, and any kind of sharp pointed canes, also slingshots, slung shots,
bludgeons; or any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be
inflicted.”
Page 4-8-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------March 2008
---------------------------------------------------------------------------Pre-Trial Release Orders, Bond and Discovery