* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] When a sex offender's counsel of record provides the court with good cause that the counsel of record should not represent the sex offender at the probation hearing and the sex offender is subsequently unable to obtain counsel, the district court shall notify the chief public defender of the upcoming probation hearing and the chief public defender shall make representation available to the sex offender at that hearing.” §3120-5.2(D). 8.5.2 Restitution Section 31-17-1 pertains to victim restitution for all crimes, including sexual offenses. “It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code [§30-11] to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.” §31-17-1(A). See also N.M. Const. Art. II, §24 (providing the right to restitution from the person convicted of the criminal conduct that caused the victim's loss or injury for victims of various crimes including kidnapping and criminal sexual penetration).