* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A defendant’s post-sentencing rights and duties, such as DNA testing and HIV testing and counseling. Generally, this chapter addresses only those post-conviction and sentencing matters unique to sexual assault and is not intended to be a comprehensive treatment of the subject for all crimes. 8.2 Post-Conviction Bail Before conviction, defendant has a right, with certain exceptions, to reasonable bail. N.M. Const. Art. II, §13. For a discussion of the applicable laws governing bail determinations before conviction, see chapter 4 of this benchbook. Section 31-11-1 regarding release pending appeal provides: March 2008-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Page 8-1 Post-Conviction and Sentencing Matters ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- • • • • “All appeals and writs of error in criminal cases have the effect of a stay of execution of the sentence of the district court until the decision of the supreme court or court of appeals.” §31-11-1(A). “If a defendant is convicted of a capital or violent offense and is sentenced to death or a term of imprisonment not suspended in whole, he shall not be entitled to release pending appeal.” §31-11-1(B). “If a defendant is convicted of a noncapital offense other than a violent offense and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment not suspended in whole, he shall not be entitled to release pending appeal unless the court finds: o by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released; and o that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.” §31-11-1(C). “In all parole and probation revocation proceedings, where the alleged violation by the parolee or probationer of the conditions of release poses a threat to himself or others, the defendant shall not be entitled to be released on bail pending the decision on revocation. In those instances where the state has failed to conduct a preliminary parole revocation hearing on a parolee held for parole violations within sixty days of arrest, the parolee shall be eligible for bail. In all cases, the final parole revocation hearing shall be scheduled for hearing within sixty days of the parolee's return to the penitentiary. In the case of probation violation, if the final probation revocation hearing is not brought before the court within sixty days, then the probationer shall be eligible for bail.” §31-11-1(E). For purposes of §31-11-1, ‘violent offense’ includes, among other things: • • Kidnapping; and Criminal sexual penetration in the first or second degree. §31-11-1(D). Regarding changes in the law on post-conviction bail, in State v.