* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Defendant also admitted that he had been convicted of two prior felonies, one of which was a prior violent sexual offense. Based on his prior conviction for a violent sexual offense, defendant was sentenced to two mandatory terms of life imprisonment in addition to the basic sentence of nine years on each count of criminal sexual penetration. The Supreme Court affirmed the defendant’s conviction and sentence. Id. The sentencing hearing required in §31-18-25, is conducted in accordance with the procedures in §31-18-26. “The court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine any controverted question of fact regarding whether the defendant has been convicted of two violent sexual offenses. Either party to the sentencing proceeding may demand a jury sentencing proceeding.” §31-18-26(A). “A jury sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge before the original trial jury. A nonjury sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge. In the case of a plea of guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge or by the original trial jury, upon demand of the defendant.” §31-18-26(B). “In a jury sentencing proceeding, the judge shall give appropriate instructions and allow arguments. In a nonjury sentencing proceeding, or upon a plea of guilty when the defendant has not demanded a jury, the judge shall allow arguments and determine the verdict.” §31-18-26(C).