* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Additionally, jail or detention facility personnel who collect samples pursuant §29-3-10 forward the samples to the Department of Public Safety. §29-3-10(B). The Department of Public Safety participates in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States Department of Justice. The Department of Public Safety sends conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States Department of Justice and to the FBI. §29-11A-5(C). The Department of Public Safety serves as the liaison with the FBI for purposes of CODIS. §29-16-4(B)(5). “Procedures used for DNA testing shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer software. Procedures used shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994 regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS, including minimum standards for the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA records.” §29-16-4(B)(1). Additionally, “samples from biological material collected pursuant to a medical examination of a sexual assault victim shall be submitted by the investigating law enforcement agency to that agency's servicing laboratory for DNA testing.