* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Many of the other included offenses pertain to victims who are minors and thus are not directly addressed in this benchbook. 9.3.4 Mandatory Notification to Sex Offenders under SORNA A. Judicial Notification to Sex Offenders Of particular importance to courts is the mandatory notification to sex offenders of the duty to register required by §29-11A-7. This statutory section provides that: “A court shall provide a sex offender convicted in that court with written notice of his duty to register pursuant to the provisions of [SORNA]. The written notice shall be included in judgment and sentence forms provided to the sex offender.” §29-11A-7(A).