* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The constitution also allows denial of bail altogether for the sixty-day period if the defendant has been convicted of only one prior felony within the state, if the current charge involves a felony alleged to have been committed with a deadly weapon. The sixty-day limit may be extended to the extent that the trial has been delayed at the request of the defendant. New Mexico law defines “felony” in §30-1-6(A) as follows: “A crime is a felony if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is authorized.” “Deadly weapon” is defined in §30-1-12(B) as: “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers, brass knuckles, switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk