* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Effective January 1, 2007, “a person eighteen years of age or over who is arrested for the commission of a felony … shall provide a DNA sample to jail or detention facility personnel upon booking. A sample is not required if it is determined that a sample has previously been taken, is in the possession of the administrative center, has not been expunged pursuant to the DNA Identification Act and is sufficient for DNA identification testing.” §29-3-10(A). For purposes of this statute, “felony” means: “a sex offense as defined in the provisions of §2911A-3 that is a felony” or “any other felony offense that involves death, great bodily harm, aggravated assault, kidnapping, burglary, larceny, robbery, aggravated stalking, use of a firearm or an explosive or a violation pursuant to the Antiterrorism Act.” §29-3-10(D)(3). For a complete list of the qualifying arrestee offenses, see §10.14.200.7 NMAC, which has been recently updated to include, effective July 1, 2007, the offenses of aggravated criminal sexual penetration and attempted aggravated criminal sexual penetration.