* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Even where the alleged victim is allowed to speak, the court must emphasize to the accused that the alleged victim is not a party to the criminal proceedings and that the conditions imposed are imposed by the court. A defendant who realizes that the alleged victim cannot control court proceedings may be discouraged from attempting to obstruct justice in the case. In addition, a victim may, as appropriate, seek to obtain an order of protection in addition to the conditional release order. See, e.g., Family Violence Protection Act, §40-13-1, et. seq. Recent legislation with a July 1, 2008 effective date (HB 227, 2008 General Session) amends the definition of ‘domestic abuse’ found in §40-13-2 to include “an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not” thus allowing a victim of stalking or sexual assault to petition for a protective order under the Family Violence Protection Act even if they are not a defined household member as is required for other forms of domestic abuse.