Document related concepts
[…] friend to sit near or next to him (this option may be used alone or in conjunction with
any of the other following options);
taking the testimony of the witness with mental retardation in court but off the
witness stand;
if the proceeding is a bench proceeding, taking the testimony of the witness with
mental retardation in a setting familiar to the witness; or
if the proceeding is a jury trial, videotaping of testimony, out of the presence of the
jury or in a location chosen by the court or by agreement of the parties.
§38-6-8(D). If the court orders the use of an alternative procedure, “the court shall make and
enter specific findings on the record describing the reasons for such order.” §38-6-8(C).
Section 38-6-8 contains additional procedures and definitions pertinent to the taking of
testimony from a witness with mental retardation.
5.6.3 Victim Gesturing and Reenactment
A victim of a sexual assault crime experiences a multitude of emotions, including, to name a