Document related concepts
[…] Sexual Offender Identification Systems -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
§29-11A-3(E). Many of the other included offenses pertain to victims who are minors and
thus are not directly addressed in this benchbook.
9.3.4 Mandatory Notification to Sex Offenders under SORNA
A.
Judicial Notification to Sex Offenders
Of particular importance to courts is the mandatory notification to sex offenders of the duty
to register required by §29-11A-7. This statutory section provides that:
“A court shall provide a sex offender convicted in that court with written
notice of his duty to register pursuant to the provisions of [SORNA]. The
written notice shall be included in judgment and sentence forms provided to
the sex offender.” §29-11A-7(A).
This mandated notice must inform the sex offender that he or she is required, as mandated by
SORNA, to:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
register with the county sheriff for the county in which the sex offender will reside or,