* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] March 2008-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Page 9-15 Sexual Offender Identification Systems ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- C. When DNA Samples are Collected from Sex Offenders • Effective January 1, 2007, “a person eighteen years of age or over who is arrested for the commission of a felony … shall provide a DNA sample to jail or detention facility personnel upon booking.” §29-3-10(A). Felony means: o “a sex offense as defined in the provisions of §29-11A-3 that is a felony” or o “any other felony offense that involves death, great bodily harm, aggravated assault, kidnapping, burglary, larceny, robbery, aggravated stalking, use of a firearm or an explosive or a violation pursuant to the Antiterrorism Act.” §29-3-10(D)(3). • When a sex offender registers with a county sheriff, the sheriff shall obtain, among other things, “a sample of his DNA for inclusion in the sex offender DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Identification Act.” §2911A-4(E)(3).