yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] and ratifiers, so these Acts imply the First Amendment’s originalist
definition. The Acts permitted the federal government to detain 6
and deport 7 aliens deemed by the President to be dangerous to the
United States. They also imposed criminal liability for advising or
attempting to combine with others or actually combining with
others to oppose any governmental measure. 8
The framers of the First Amendment therefore appeared to
favor police power primacy over individual constitutional rights, 9
6. Alien Enemies Act, ch. 66, 1 Stat. 577 (1798) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 21
(2014)) (stating that during wartime, the Acts permitted the government to
“apprehend[], restrain[], secure[] and remove[], as alien enemies . . . all [male,
adult] natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or
government”).
7. Alien Act, ch. 58, 1 Stat. 571 (1798).
8. An Act in addition to the Alien Act, entitled Act for the Punishment of
Certain Crimes Against the United States, ch. 74, 1 Stat. 596 (1798).
9. See Howard Gillman, Preferred Freedoms: The Progressive Expansion of