Document related concepts
[…] from the petitioning state and bureaucrats from HHS" 7-claim the mantle
of "collective decisionmaking," even if agency action could under any circumstances authorize state measures violative of the Commerce Clause. 5
255. Id.; see also Maine v. Taylor, 477 U.S. 131, 139 (1986) (quoting South-Central imber, 467
U.S. at 92) ("Absent a 'clear expression of approval by Congress,' any relaxation in the restrictions on
state power otherwise imposed by the Commerce Clause unacceptably increases 'the risk that unrepresented
interests will be adversely affected by restraints on commerce.'").
256. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1) (1991) ("[Tlhe Secretary may waive compliance with any of the
[relevant federal] requirements ... to the extent and forthe period he finds necessary to enable such State
or States to carry out [a proposed demonstration] project .. .).
257. See § 1315(b)(3) (1991). The statute does require that states seeking approval for a demonstration
project "issue a public notice" of their proposal and "invite comment," but it neither specifies the nature