Document related concepts
[…] at or above the needs level, see Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.S. 397, 408-09, 413 (1970).
102. No state provides AFDC benefits at or above the federal poverty index. CENTER FOR BUDGET
& POLICY PRIoRrrIES, SELECTED BACKGROUND MATERIAL ON WELFARE PROGRAMS tbl. 1 (Feb. 21, 1992)
[hereinafter BACKGROUND MATERIAL]. Nearly three-quarters of the states have seen fit to fix benefit
amounts below 50% of the federal poverty line. Id. Thirty-six states currently hold AFDC benefit amounts
below their own estimates of a bare subsistence level. No RELIEF, supra note 6, at 4.
103. See 45 C.F.R. § 233.40 (1992) (state "may not impose any residence requirement which excludes
any individual who is a resident of the State"); 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(2) (1992) (the need standard and
grant amount must be "uniformly applied throughout the State"). Benefit programs wholly funded by the
federal government also prohibit the use of durational residence requirements. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R.