Document related concepts
[…] Rather,
core functions are those specific, formal powers that the constitution grants to
the political branches. Those formal powers establish basic checks and balances. It could not be any other way; if the political branches relied upon the
judiciary to maintain their basic equilibrium, then the system would be thoroughly unstable from the beginning. Core functions comprise the fundamental balance of power upon which separation of powers rests; it stands to reason
231.
Id. at 648-49 (citation omitted).
See CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 10(e) ("The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more
items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.... Items reduced or eliminated shall
be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor's veto in the same manner as
bills.").
232.
California'sSeparation of Powers
1131
that functions as important as these should be clearly delineated in constitutional text, instead of relying upon the least dangerous branch to enforce them.