* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] But the "discretion" principle obscurely enunciated in California Radioactive had expanded, now even forbidding the Legislature from following the Bicameralism" and Presentment46 Clauses. 37. 38. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 17581 (Deering 1999). Carmel Valley, 20 P.3d at 534-35. 39. Id. at 535. 40. Id. 41. Id. 42. Carmel Valley Fire Prot. Dist. v. State, 83 Cal. Rptr. 2d 466, 471 (Ct. App. 1999). 43. Id. at 470. 44. Id. 45. CAL. CONST.art IV, § 8(b) ("No bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, a majority of the membership of each house concurs."). The majority provision does not apply in the case of the state budget and appropriations measures, which require a two-thirds vote.