Document related concepts
[…] Rptr. 2d 466, 471 (Ct. App. 1999).
43.
Id. at 470.
44.
Id.
45.
CAL. CONST.art IV, § 8(b) ("No bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in
the journal, a majority of the membership of each house concurs."). The majority provision does
not apply in the case of the state budget and appropriations measures, which require a two-thirds
vote. See id. § 12(d) ("Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except appropriations for the public schools, are void unless passed in each house by roll call vote entered in
the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.").
46.
Id. § 10(a). The Presentment Clause provides:
Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a
statute if it is signed by the Governor. The Governor may veto it by returning it with
1092
51 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1079 (2004)
The California Supreme Court unanimously reversed, noting the obvious point that the appellate tribunal had missed.47 The high court recognized that the new code section was just that. This action did not so much