* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] It reflects the daily work of California administration. Unless an agency has 5 constitutional status (such as the Public Utilities Commission)," ' its legal representation derives from the Attorney General's office. Thus, the Governor might direct an agency to pursue a particular course of action, but find that it cannot do so because its legal representatives, under the direction of the Attorney General, refuse to cooperate." 2 Newly elected Governor Arnold See CAL. CONsT. art. V, § 11 ("The Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller, 147. Secretary of State, and Treasurer shall be elected at the same time and places and for the same term as the Governor.").