Document related concepts
[…] Governor's control have failed miserably.50
Multiplicity means far more than merely counting officeholders. It
reflects the daily work of California administration. Unless an agency has
5
constitutional status (such as the Public Utilities Commission)," ' its legal
representation derives from the Attorney General's office. Thus, the Governor
might direct an agency to pursue a particular course of action, but find that it
cannot do so because its legal representatives, under the direction of the
Attorney General, refuse to cooperate." 2 Newly elected Governor Arnold
See CAL. CONsT. art. V, § 11 ("The Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller,
147.
Secretary of State, and Treasurer shall be elected at the same time and places and for the same term
as the Governor.").
See id. § 14(f) (defining the Insurance Commissioner as a "State Officer").
148.
See, e.g., Harvey Rosenfield, Rebuttal to Argument Against Proposition 103, in
149.
CALIFORNIA BALLOT PAMPHLET, GENERAL ELECTION, NOVEMBER 8,1988, at 101 ("[N]o wonder