* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A decision of the Hearing Department is reviewable by the Review Department at the request of the disciplined attorney or the State Bar. Obrien, 999 P.2d at 98 (citation omitted). Importantly, the Review Department reviews Hearing Department decisions de novo. Id. Id. at 100. 276. See CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 9 ("The State Bar of California is a public corporation. 277. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.").