Document related concepts
[…] in which the Department of Industrial Relations executes the laws enacted
by the Legislature.... [The Legislature] does not have the power to cherrypick the programs to be suspended-which is precisely what [it] has done.'
The state argued that the Legislature simply had changed the terms of the
statute, passed the revised statute, and presented it to the Governor for his
signature." But the "discretion" principle obscurely enunciated in California
Radioactive had expanded, now even forbidding the Legislature from following the Bicameralism" and Presentment46 Clauses.
37.
38.
CAL. GOV'T CODE § 17581 (Deering 1999).
Carmel Valley, 20 P.3d at 534-35.
39.
Id. at 535.
40.
Id.
41.
Id.
42.
Carmel Valley Fire Prot. Dist. v. State, 83 Cal. Rptr. 2d 466, 471 (Ct. App. 1999).
43.
Id. at 470.
44.
Id.
45.
CAL. CONST.art IV, § 8(b) ("No bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in
the journal, a majority of the membership of each house concurs."). The majority provision does
not apply in the case of the state budget and appropriations measures, which require a two-thirds
vote.