Document related concepts
[…] the Applicant Nomination and Evaluation Committee, appointed by the
Pursuant to rules promulgated by the bar, hearing judges conduct evidentiary hearings on the
merits in disciplinary matters and render written decisions recommending whether attorneys
should be disciplined. A decision of the Hearing Department is reviewable by the Review
Department at the request of the disciplined attorney or the State Bar.
Obrien, 999 P.2d at 98 (citation omitted). Importantly, the Review Department reviews Hearing
Department decisions de novo. Id.
Id. at 100.
276.
See CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 9 ("The State Bar of California is a public corporation.
277.
Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the
State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.").
See In re Attorney Discipline System, 967 P.2d 49 (Cal. 1998).
278.
Obrien, 999 P.2d at 104-05.
279.
Id.
280.
1144
51 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1079 (2004)