yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Presidents was assured on that day.
But in order to buy Louisiana, Jefferson had to change his vision of the
Constitution. Initially, Jefferson had believed the Constitution did not permit
the acquisition of new territory or its incorporation into the Union as new
States. Even before he had sent Monroe to France, Jefferson had raised doubts
before his cabinet about the constitutionality of adding territory to the Union.
Surprisingly, the Constitution has no express provision providing for the
addition of territory. Article IV, section 3 gives Congress the power to
"dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the
Territory or other Property belonging to the United States. '93 Some argue that
this Clause assumes the addition of new property in the future, but as Gary
Lawson and Guy Seidman point out, this interpretation runs counter to the text
of the Clause and its placement in the Constitution. 94 It describes the power to