Document related concepts
[…] with § 4246(e), or counsel for the inmate may seek discharge by filing a motion for a hearing.
A motion by counsel for the inmate seeking discharge may be filed only after 180 days from the
date of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(h).
F. Title 18 U.S.C. Section 4248:
Civil Commitment of a Sexually Dangerous Person
The Walsh Act, also known as the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA),
7
enacted at 42 U.S.C. § 16911, provides for the civil commitment of sexually dangerous persons.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4248 provides that the BOP may institute proceedings by certifying that a person
is sexually dangerous. A sexually dangerous person (SDP) is defined in §4247(a)(5) as one “who
has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is
sexually dangerous to others.” Pursuant to § 4247(a)(6), a person is considered sexually dangerous
to others if he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which
he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released.” The Walsh Act requires the BOP to determine if an inmate being released is sexually
dangerous, and to submit certification to the district court where the person is confined, to
determine if civil commitment is necessary.