yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] National Farmers Org., Inc. v. McCook Feed & Supply Co., 243 N.W.2d 335, 339
(Neb. 1976); Harbor Hill Lithographing Corp. v. Dittler Bros., Inc., 348 N.Y.S.2d 920,
FORDHAM LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 63
Most courts have avoided the interpretational dilemma of reconciling
these terms by leaving them undefined.
The Uniform Commercial Code28 distinguishes consequential damages for commercial loss, such as lost profits caused by a shutdown of
operations, from loss caused by injury to person or property.29 With
respect to personal injury and property damage, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b)
permits recovery of all damages "proximately resulting ' 30 from
breach. With respect to economic loss, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) permits
recovery of consequential damages for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know."' 31 This language of section 2715(2)(a) appears alien to Hadley, but the Official Comments to the
32
Code state that it was intended to incorporate the common law rule.
The courts have agreed.3 3 But rather than attempting to reconcile the
Code language with that of Hadley, courts interpreting section 2923 (Sup. Ct. 1973)("[T]he possibility, if not probability, of anticipated profit from
resale was reasonably within the contemplation of the parties.").
28. The Uniform Commercial Code is hereinafter referred to as the U.C.C. or the
Code.
29. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) governs recovery of commercial or economic loss, while
U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) governs recovery of losses from personal injury or property
damage. The statutory scheme is somewhat convoluted. An aggrieved buyer is accorded the right to recover consequential damages by §§ 2-712(2), 2-713(1), and 2714(3), but those provisions permit recovery only of consequential damages as defined in § 2-715.
30. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) defines consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach to include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach
of warranty." The "proximately resulting" language of § 2-715(2)(b) has been interpreted to invoke the comparatively forgiving standards of tort proximate causation.
According to Professor Anderson: "The standard for recovery in a (2)(b) case is
'proximately resulting,' a tort standard conceptually broader than the contract standard in (2)(a) of 'reason to know.'" Anderson, supra note 12, at 450. See James J
White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 470 (3d ed. 1988) ("The
crucial word is 'proximately,' a word that imports into the Code ... the many tort
cases on proximate cause which courts turn out in every jurisdiction of the United
States every year.").
31. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) provides:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs
of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and
which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.
U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1990). This provision is framed, not in the traditional terms of
whether the seller had reason to know or foresee the buyer's loss, but rather in terms
of whether the seller had reason to know the requirements and needs of the buyer
from which the loss resulted.