yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] See Restatement (Second) of
Torts § 12 cmt. a (1965).
133. The seller is imputed with knowledge of the buyer's circumstances if a reasonable seller would have been aware of them. For example, if a seller of hardware
knows that the buyer is a wholesaler of hardware, the seller cannot invoke the
probability standard on the ground that the buyer failed to disclose its intention to
resell the hardware. From this perspective there are two kinds of special circumstances: those that the seller can be deemed to know and those that must be disclosed
by the buyer. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) draws a similar distinction between "general" and
"particular" needs of the buyer. Under that provision the seller is liable for "any loss
resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know." Under § 2-715(2)(a) only unique or particular needs of the buyer need to be disclosed to charge the seller. U.C.C. § 2-715 cmt. 3
(1990). The seller is imputed with knowledge of the buyer's general needs. U.C.C.