yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] § 2-708(2) (1990)). See 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 3.3(3), at 297 (2d ed.
Practitioner Treatise Ser. 1993) ("General damages are market-measured damages.
They value the plaintiff's entitlement by looking at its value on some real or supposed
market.").
Professor Anderson has defined general damages as damages "based on the value
of the goods, whether their value as measured by the available market, a substitute
cover purchase, or on the worth warranted by the seller." Anderson, supra note 12, at
328.
14. See 3 Dobbs, supra note 13, § 12.4(1), at 62; Anderson, supra note 12, at 32829.
15. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-713(1) (1990) (providing that the buyer may recover "the
difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach
and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages").
16. 3 Dobbs, supra note 13, § 12.4(1), at 62; Anderson, supra note 12, at 329; Eisenberg, supra note 4, at 565.
17. Eisenberg, supra note 4, at 565. Consequential damages may include lost profits from lost resale contracts, losses and expenses caused by defective or undelivered