Document related concepts
[…] on your client’s mental health commitment through the civil
commitment process. See CO N N . GEN. STAT. § 17a-498 (2006).
SECTION 6
COMPETENCE EVALUATIONS AND HEARINGS
THE BASICS
The question of competence to stand trial relates to a criminal
defendant’s mental state at the time of trial — not at the time
of the alleged offense. In other words, determinations
regarding your client’s competence are not determinations
on the merits of your client’s case, and a determination of
incompetence will not excuse the offense against your client.
33
THE INCOMPETENCE STANDARD
Section 54-56d(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes
provides that:
A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a
defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the
proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 54-56d(a) (2006). Procedurally, “[a]
defendant is presumed to be competent.” § 54-56d(b)
(emphasis added).2 The burden of proof, and of going forward
with the evidence, rests on the party intending to prove
incompetence; that party must so prove by a preponderance of
the evidence. See id. However, “[t]he burden of going
forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court
raises the issue” and “the court may call its own witnesses
and conduct its own inquiry.” Id. (emphasis added).
Under Connecticut case law, the “test for competence to stand
trial is whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability
to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational