Document related concepts
[…] that will help them keep out of trouble. While it is important
to get your client out of jail as soon as possible, it is equally
important to keep him or her from returning to jail. Releasing
persons with mental illness back into the community with no
plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe for revocation and
recidivism. Don’t set up your client to fail.
SECTION 1
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND
WHY SHOULD YOU CARE
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?
Connecticut statutes generally use the term “psychiatric
disability” rather than “mental illness.” Section 17a-495 of
the Connecticut General Statutes defines a “person with
psychiatric disabilities” as “any person who has a mental or
emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on
his or her ability to function and who requires care and
treatment.” CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 17a-495 (2006). The
definition expressly excludes individuals dependent on illegal
drugs or alcohol.
However, it is important to note that in Connecticut, there is
no one legal definition of “mental illness” or “psychiatric
disability.”