* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Some Democratic opponents of the proposed Amendment had argued that the changes were so great that it put the Amendment beyond the scope of Article V: You cannot, under the power of amendment, contravene the letter and spirit of the Constitution; . . . you cannot subvert republicanism; . . . you cannot destroy the liberty of the States; . . . you cannot decide the status of citizens of the States.35 The Congressional debates over the Thirteenth Amendment provided little clarification about the provisions’ scope. Did Section 1 only abolish slavery, or are certain rights 34 The text reads: Section One. Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place subject to their jurisdiction. Section Two. Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation. 35 (Maltz 1990: 18) (citing remarks of Democratic Rep. Pendleton, Cong.