Document related concepts
[…] take custody of the child upon the parent’s death. These wishes are
given strong preference by courts. However, if the child has
another legal parent living, then that person will have priority over
the nominated guardian.
n Custody and Visitation
What standards should same-sex couples with children who are
breaking up maintain?
Same-sex couples with children who are breaking up should:
1. Support the rights of LGBT parents;
2. Honor existing relationships regardless of legal labels;
3. Honor the children’s existing parental relationships after the
break-up;
78
See NH RSA 463:10 (allowing appointment of appropriate persons, including “co-guardians may be appointed
when in the best interests of the minor”), 12 (rights of guardian).
79
NH RSA 463:8.
80
NH RSA 463:12.
81
NH RSA 463:14-16.
27