* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] These wishes are given strong preference by courts. However, if the child has another legal parent living, then that person will have priority over the nominated guardian. n Custody and Visitation What standards should same-sex couples with children who are breaking up maintain? Same-sex couples with children who are breaking up should: 1. Support the rights of LGBT parents; 2. Honor existing relationships regardless of legal labels; 3. Honor the children’s existing parental relationships after the break-up; 78 See NH RSA 463:10 (allowing appointment of appropriate persons, including “co-guardians may be appointed when in the best interests of the minor”), 12 (rights of guardian). 79 NH RSA 463:8. 80 NH RSA 463:12. 81 NH RSA 463:14-16. 27 Family Law 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Maintain continuity for the children; Seek a voluntary resolution; Remember that breaking up is hard to do; Investigate allegations of abuse; Not allow the