Document related concepts
[…] COMMENT: The Court rejected the case-by-case method of determining whether an
individual is in custody for the purposes of sentence credit that was utilized by the Court
of Appeals in State v. Collette, 207 Wis. 2d 319 (Ct.App. 1996).
The Court established a bright line rule: for sentence credit purposes, an offender’s status
constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge under Wis. Stat.
§946.42 for leaving that status.
Offenders are entitled to sentence credit for time served in the Intensive Sanctions
Program.
State v. Moore, 167 Wis. 2d 491, 481 N.W. 2d 633 (1992)
COMMENT: Under Wis. Stat. §971.14(5)(a), an incompetent defendant may be
committed for treatment “for a period of time not to exceed 18 months, or the maximum
sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged,
whichever is less.” In this case, the court holds that “maximum sentence” means the
maximum period of confinement less good time earned under Wis. Stat. §973.155(4).
State v. Morrick, 147 Wis. 2d 185, 432 N.W. 2d 654 (Ct.App. 1988)
COMMENT: Morrick had two sentences for “the same course of conduct.” The first