Document related concepts
[…] (1) The court stated that Rodriguez could not claim that he was unaware of his
probationary term because the judgment of conviction clearly stated that the
probationary term was to be served consecutively to the sentence imposed in the
unrelated case. Further, Rodriguez did no receive a discharge certificate for the child
abuse/battery conviction. Therefore, the Department retained jurisdiction over
Rodriguez.
(2) A probationer cannot be bound by specifically tailored rules that are unsigned.
However, unsigned rules did not preclude revocation in this case because:
(a) Wis. Stat. §973.10(1), placed a probationer under the control of the department
“under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the
department.” Thus, even without signed rules, Rodriguez still had to abide, as a
matter of law, with departmental regulations prohibiting conduct which is in
violation of state statute.
(b) Some conditions of probation are so essential that they automatically inhere to
the concept of probation.