* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Collette, 207 Wis. 2d 319 (Ct.App. 1996). The Court established a bright line rule: for sentence credit purposes, an offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge under Wis. Stat. §946.42 for leaving that status. Offenders are entitled to sentence credit for time served in the Intensive Sanctions Program. State v. Moore, 167 Wis. 2d 491, 481 N.W. 2d 633 (1992) COMMENT: Under Wis. Stat. §971.14(5)(a), an incompetent defendant may be committed for treatment “for a period of time not to exceed 18 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.” In this case, the court holds that “maximum sentence” means the maximum period of confinement less good time earned under Wis. Stat. §973.155(4). State v. Morrick, 147 Wis. 2d 185, 432 N.W. 2d 654 (Ct.App. 1988) COMMENT: Morrick had two sentences for “the same course of conduct.”