yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] same rights that the original contracting party had is a feature of
both historical and modern contract law. While Congress adopted
state usury laws, it did so against the backdrop of existing contract law, which adopted the once nonusurious, always nonusurious principle. As a measure of congressional intent and background rules governing contractual relationships, the once
nonusurious, always nonusurious principle has ample support.
Reading the NBA with this backdrop supports the transfer of the
rights the contract has when initiated and allows preemption to
continue postsale.
229 UCC § 2-210(2) (“A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right
arising out of the assignor’s due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.”).
230 See R.H. Coase, The Problem of Social Cost, 3 J L & Econ 1, 15 (1960) (declaring
famously that “[i]t is always possible to modify by transactions on the market the initial
legal delimitation of rights”).
231 Olvera v Blitt & Gaines, PC, 431 F3d 285, 288 (7th Cir 2005).