yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Krispin, 218 F3d at 924.
Id:
[T]he store’s purchase of the bank’s receivables does not diminish the fact that
it is now the bank, and not the store, that issues credit, processes and services
customer accounts, and sets such terms as interest and late fees. Thus, although
we recognize that the NBA governs only national banks, in these circumstances
we agree with the district court that it makes sense to look to the originating
entity (the bank), and not the ongoing assignee (the store), in determining
whether the NBA applies.
(citation omitted).
125 See id at 922–24.
126 Id at 925.
127 See 12 CFR § 7.4008(e) (stating that state laws on the subject of contracts and torts,
among other subjects, “are not inconsistent with the . . . lending powers of national banks
and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with” NBA preemption doctrine).
10 SMITH_CMT_IC (MLM) (DO NOT DELETE)
1650
The University of Chicago Law Review
9/20/2016 2:24 PM
[83:1631