yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] found that the NBA preempts state laws prohibiting banks from
charging nondepositors ATM fees.180 The question that the Second
174 It may be necessary to clarify at this time that the mere fact that a national bank
is granted the power to do something does not mean that other types of entities will not
have the same or similar powers. For example, national banks are allowed to issue loans,
but so are state banks. Regardless, the focus of preemption analysis is the powers granted
to national banks by Congress, not those powers relative to the powers of other entities.
175 12 CFR § 7.4008(a).
176 12 CFR § 1.3(g) (“A national bank may securitize and sell assets that it holds, as
a part of its banking business.”).
177 12 USC § 371(a).
178 See notes 60 and 77–80 and accompanying text.
179 See Madden, 786 F3d at 251 (asserting that applying “state usury laws would not
prevent consumer debt sales by national banks to third parties,” but admitting that “it is