yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] NBA, in many ways, weakens the force and effect of state usury
laws—reviving them via preventing preemption from carrying
forward will not change the ability of banks to lend at rates higher
258
See Part I.D.
In the states where most national banks are located, namely, Delaware and South
Dakota, there are effectively no usury limits, so the reality is that not allowing preemption
to carry forward will not restrict a bank’s ability to charge a consumer a higher interest
rate up front to account for the potential of having to sell the defaulted loan at a lower
price. See 5 Del Code Ann § 943 (allowing a bank to charge any “rate or rates as the agreement governing the [extension of credit] provides or as established in the manner provided
in the agreement governing the [extension of credit]”); SD Cod Laws § 54-3-1.1 (establishing that “there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or
among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, estates, fiduciaries, associations,