yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Dakota, there are effectively no usury limits, so the reality is that not allowing preemption
to carry forward will not restrict a bank’s ability to charge a consumer a higher interest
rate up front to account for the potential of having to sell the defaulted loan at a lower
price. See 5 Del Code Ann § 943 (allowing a bank to charge any “rate or rates as the agreement governing the [extension of credit] provides or as established in the manner provided
in the agreement governing the [extension of credit]”); SD Cod Laws § 54-3-1.1 (establishing that “there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or
among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, estates, fiduciaries, associations,
or any other entities if they establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement”).
260 See Scott Horsley, Payday Loans — and Endless Cycles of Debt — Targeted by
Federal Watchdog (NPR, Mar 26, 2015), online at http://www.npr.org/2015/03/26/
395421117/payday-loans-and-endless-cycles-of-debt-targeted-by-federal-watchdog (visited Feb 27, 2016) (Perma archive unavailable).