yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits saw such an activity as impeding
the powers of a national bank and, as such, determined that the
NBA was preemptive. Similar logic should apply upon the transfer of a loan.
The Supreme Court has not drawn a clear line as to what
constitutes “significant impairment” of a national bank’s power.
As shown above, the characterization of the facts is important,
181 See Baptista v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, 640 F3d 1194, 1196 (11th Cir 2011);
Wells Fargo Bank of Texas NA v James, 321 F3d 488, 489 (5th Cir 2003). See also Tex Bus
& Comm Code Ann § 4.112.
182 See, for example, Baptista, 640 F3d at 1196–98, citing 12 CFR § 7.4002(a) (providing a national bank with the authority to “charge its customers non-interest charges and
fees, including deposit account service charges”).
183 See Wells Fargo Bank of Texas, 321 F3d at 492–95 (holding that the effect of the
regulation was preemptive only to the extent that “Congress meant to delegate to the OCC
the discretionary authority embodied in [12 CFR § 7.4002(a)]”).
184 Id at 495. See also Baptista, 640 F3d at 1198.