* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Devex Corp., 461 U.S. 648, 657 (1983), and in "exceptional cases," the patent holder may be awarded attorneys fees. 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2000). In the case of a finding of willful infringement, the court may increase the damages up to three times. Id. § 284. 36. 35 U.S.C. § 27 1(a) (2000) states that "Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority, makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention . . . infringes the patent." Independent creation is not a defense to patent infringement, except in the case of the "first inventor." Id. § 273(b)(1) (The "first inventor defense" is only available if the party raising the defense "acting in good faith, actually reduced the subject matter to practice at least 1 year before the effective filing date of such patent, and commercially used the subject matter before the effective filing date of such patent."). As a result, a patent prohibits a customer from "reverse engineering" the product and employing the resulting knowledge to make, use, or sell a competing product. See Kewanee Oil Co. v.