* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Since economic efficiency is improved by increasing production and increasing consumer satisfaction, greater economic efficiency is obtained if the marginal cost is lower. This was reflected in Figure #18 above. In Figure #18, the supply curve shifted to the right (from Sl-S1 to $2-$2), causing quantity to increase from 10 units to 12 units, and causing price to drop from $4 to $3. In order to demonstrate the importance of marginal cost, Figure #19 below assumes the same marginal revenue for three situations (shown in 521. See 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2000) ("Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property .... The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive fight under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States"); Eisenberg, supra note 109, at 1021-22 ("Patent holders need not exploit their exclusive rights themselves, but may sell or license them to others in exchange for royalties .... ). 522. See supra notes 502-03 and accompanying text. 1154 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:1045 column (2) of