yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 46 Id.; William R. Johnson. Prelude to the Missouri Compromise: A New York Congressman's Effort to Exclude Slavery from Arkansas Territory, 24 ARK. HiST. Q. 47. 64-65
(1965).
47 See Missouri Compromise of 1820, in 7 WEST's ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW 88
(Matthew C. Cordon et al. eds., 2005).
48 1 CARL SCHURZ, LIFE OF HENRY CLAY 126 (1893).
49 Missouri Compromise of 1820, in 7 WEST'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW 88 (Matthew C. Cordon et al. eds., 2005).
50
id.
Id.; SCHURZ. supra note 48, at 179.
Compromise of 1820, 3 Stat. 545, 548 § 8 (1846).
SId. ("And be it further enacted, that territory ceded by France to the United States under
the name of Louisiana, which lies north of thirty-six degrees and thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the limits of the state contemplated by this act, slavery and invo52 Missouri
luntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes whereof the parties shall have
been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby. forever prohibited. Provided always, that any
person escaping into the same, from whom labor or service is lawfully claimed in any state
2011]
DRED SCOTT V. SANDFORD
383
In 1821, before the final approval of Missouri's application
for statehood, Missouri inserted a provision into its constitution prohibiting free blacks and "mulattoes" 54 from entering the state.s