yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] chokehold policy because he could not credibly allege that he faced a realistic threat
from the policy. 461 U.S. 95, 106 n.7 (1983). The Court noted that “[t]he reasonableness of Lyons’ fear is dependent upon the likelihood of a recurrence of the allegedly
unlawful conduct,” and that his “subjective apprehensions” that such a recurrence
would even take place were not enough to support standing. Id. at 107 n.8.
121. Decl. of Shiny Liu, supra note 120.
122. See Patterson, 357 U.S. at 462.
123. It is noteworthy that there is added support in the federal regulations for organizations to enforce Section 203. See 28 C.F.R. § 55.16 (stating that a jurisdiction
achieves compliance under Section 203 “if it has worked with the cooperation of and
to the satisfaction of organizations representing members of the applicable language
minority group”). CVEA, YKASEC, KAVC, and CAVA are “organizations representing members of the applicable language minority groups.” CVEA Complaint,
supra note 109, at ¶ 8 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 55.16).
124. CVEA Complaint, supra note 109, at ¶¶ 4–7.