yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] banks.101
94. For background on this development as a response to member attrition, see Joshua
N. Feinman, Reserve Requirements: History, Current Practice, and Potential Reform, FED.
RESERVE BULLETIN 578 (June 1993), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/monetary
policy/0693lead.pdf. The Monetary Control Act of 1980 also created the reserve requirement
exemption and low-reserve tranche categories, which are regulated directly by statute, and
constrained the range of reserve rates the Federal Reserve could set for remaining banks. See
12 U.S.C. § 461(2)(A) (2013) (“Each depository institution shall maintain reserves against its
transaction accounts . . . in a ratio of not greater than 3 percent (and which may be zero) for
that portion of its total transaction accounts of $25,000,000 or less, subject to subparagraph
(C); and . . . in the ratio . . . not greater than 14 per centum (and which may be zero), for that
portion of its total transaction accounts in excess of $25,000,000 . . . .”).
95. Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys., Reserve Requirements, FED. RESERVE
(Nov. 5, 2013) [hereinafter Reserve Requirements], http://www.federalreserve.gov/monetaryp
olicy/reservereq.htm; see also 12 U.S.C. § 461 (2)(A) (2013).
96. Reserve Requirements, supra note 95.