yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] currency and both are legal tender. They circulate as money in the same way.
However, the issuing authority for them comes from different statutes. United
States Notes were redeemable in gold until 1933, when the United States abandoned
the gold standard. Since then, both currencies have served essentially the same
purpose, and have had the same value.
Resource Center: Legal Tender Status, U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY [hereinafter U.S. DEPT.
OF THE TREASURY], http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/faqs/currency/pages/legaltender.aspx (last visited May 4, 2014); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2013) (“United States coins
and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks
and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold
or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.”); id. § 5119 (listing United States currency
notes, including those issued under the Legal Tender Acts as public debts bearing no interest).
40. BUREAU OF THE PUB. DEBT, MONTHLY STATEMENT OF THE PUBLIC DEBT OF THE