yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] into existence through a variety of mechanisms, including the discount
window and open market operations.50 The discount window is not a
47. Greenspan, supra note 15, at 4 (noting relatedly that this power implicates inflation:
“[I]f central banks effectively insulate private institutions from the largest potential losses,
however incurred, increased laxity could threaten a major drain on taxpayers or produce
inflationary instability as a consequence of excess money creation”).
48. Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 251, 265 (1913) (current version at 12 U.S.C. § 411
(2013)) (emphasis added).
49. See 12 U.S.C. § 411 (2013). The original 1913 provision provided that the Federal
Reserve Notes “shall be redeemed in gold on demand at the Treasury Department of the
United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or in gold or lawful money at
any Federal reserve bank.” Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 251, 265 (1913), available at
http://www.constitution.org/uslaw/sal/038_statutes_at_large.pdf. To ensure that the Federal