yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] supply by either ceasing QE 3 (which pumped $1.02 trillion in created
money into the economy in 2013), reducing the volume of money it
otherwise spends or loans into creation through its open market
operations, or by increasing private banks’ reserve rates.
Thus, while it is not at all certain that the Federal Reserve would
have to change anything to accommodate congressionally printed money
because (as discussed at the outset) inflation does not necessarily result
121. See supra Part III.A (discussing the private beneficiaries of the present monetary
system).
122. 12 U.S.C. § 225a (2013) (“The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
and the Federal Open Market Committee shall maintain long run growth of the monetary and
credit aggregates commensurate with the economy’s long run potential to increase production,
so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate
long-term interest rates.”); see also The Federal Reserve’s Dual Mandate, FED. RESERVE
BANK CHI. (Feb. 14, 2014), http://www.chicagofed.org/webpages/publications/speeches/our_
dual_mandate.cfm (characterizing this provision as providing the Fed with its “dual
mandate”).