yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] authorized) at the same time that Congress allows the Federal Reserve
(then, the National Banks) to issue Federal Reserve Notes. Under
existing law, both forms of currency would be legal tender for the
payment of all debts public and private and redeemable at par for one
another.120
Of course, Congress might fear inflation if it joins the Federal
Reserve and private-banks in the money creation business. Therefore,
before authorizing the Treasury to create and spend more legal tender
119. Benes & Kumhof, supra note 82, at 1.
120. 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2013) (“United States coins and currency (including Federal
reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal
tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal
tender for debts”); id. at § 5119 (listing United States currency notes and Federal Reserve
Notes as non-interest bearing public debts); U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY, supra note 39
(stating that “[s]ince [U.S. Notes were made irredeemable for gold], both currencies [i.e. both