yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] circulation since January 21, 1971.” U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY, supra note 39. Of course,
there is one major “function” United States Notes serve that Federal Reserve Notes do not:
United States Notes provide direct revenue to the federal government. See Bruce G.
Carruthers & Sarah Babb, The Color of Money and the Nature of Value: Greenbacks and Gold
in Post-Bellum America, 101 AM. J. SOC. 1556, 1558 (1996); see also R. CHRISTOPHER
WHALEN, INFLATED: HOW MONEY AND DEBT BUILT THE AMERICAN DREAM 29-61 (1959).
41. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5111-5112 (2013).
42. Id. § 5112 (k) (“The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof
platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities,
denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe
from time to time.”); see also id. § 5112 (h) (“The coins issued under this title shall be legal
tender as provided in section 5103 of this title.”).
ASHTON S. PHILLIPS
2014]
A NEW PARADIGM IN THE GOVERNMENT-SPENDING DEBATE
235
These proposals, which were endorsed by various commentators,
including New York Times columnist and Nobel Prize-winning
economist, Paul Krugman, suggested that rather than defaulting on