* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Handout distributed in advance GasPlus, LLC v. Dep’t of Interior, 510 F. Supp. 2d 18 (D.C. D.C. 2007) GasPlus, a gasoline distributor, entered into a Management Agreement with Nambe Pueblo under which GasPlus would supervise the business, select personnel, negotiate prices, coordinate deliveries, prepare budgets, use Pueblo funds to build or expand the business, and consult with the Pueblo. A few months thereafter, the newly elected Governor of the Pueblo asked BIA to review the Management Agreement under 25 U.S.C. § 81. [etc.] GasPlus, LLC v. Dep't of Interior (D.C.D.C.) • GasPlus management agreement with Nambe Pueblo • Avoid N.M. excise tax using Registered Indian Tribal Distributor • 25 U.S.C. § 81 (2000)(“No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless .”) • Test: legal interest in property; no longer “relative to their lands” • Operation of facility is not enough R. S. 2103 (1871) • "No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any