* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] This movement, opposed to regulation and committed to the economic use of resources, put the country on notice that pre-1970s views of how to approach nature were not going away. Many of the same ideas animated the Counties Movement that churned western states in the 1990s and are present in strands of the Tea Party 95 movement. All are reminders of the persistent and basic division over environmental values in the United States. 92. See Purdy, supra note 74, at 178–88 (describing the development and persistence of the prodevelopment view of nature in U.S. law and politics). 93. See 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2006) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . . .”); 43 U.S.C. § 932 (1970) (“The right of way for the construction of highways over public lands, not reserved for public uses, is hereby granted.”) (repealed by Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, Pub.