* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Three rules for the ascertainment of which warranties may prevail are included in section 2-317. They call for technical specifications, samples from existing bulk, or express warranties to displace irregularities in the models and general descriptions, inconsistent language, or implied warranties other than fitness for a particular purpose.79 It is reasonable to give added weight to any language, or object, which is on its face more specific than an alternative, when, as in these cases, one is trying to determine what was the standard that the goods were supposed to meet. 73 UCC § 2-316(1) and Comment. 74 UCC § 2-316 (2) and Comment. 75 Language such as: "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof" is sufficient to exclude all implied warranties of fitness. In addition, examination of goods, samples or models to the extent the buyer desires, or a refusal to examine goods, negates any implied warranties to the extent of defects such an examination should have revealed. UCC § 2-316 (3) (c).