yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] which warranties may prevail are included in section 2-317. They
call for technical specifications, samples from existing bulk, or
express warranties to displace irregularities in the models and
general descriptions, inconsistent language, or implied warranties
other than fitness for a particular purpose.79 It is reasonable to give
added weight to any language, or object, which is on its face more
specific than an alternative, when, as in these cases, one is trying to
determine what was the standard that the goods were supposed to
meet.
73 UCC § 2-316(1) and Comment.
74 UCC § 2-316 (2) and Comment.
75 Language such as: "There are no warranties which extend beyond the
description on the face hereof" is sufficient to exclude all implied warranties of fitness. In addition, examination of goods, samples or models
to the extent the buyer desires, or a refusal to examine goods, negates
any implied warranties to the extent of defects such an examination
should have revealed. UCC § 2-316 (3) (c).