Document related concepts
[…] whether a court would do so. Not only would a court face significant informational constraints but—as is typical across the federal judiciary—it
would also likely defer to the executive.174 Indeed, in most cases, such deference might even be appropriate. But the effect here would be to deny some
plaintiffs proper relief.
169. See supra notes 79–86 and accompanying text; see also Train v. City of New York, 420
U.S. 35, 42–44 (1975) (determining the baseline spending rate required by the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act).
170. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a–78pp (2012).
171. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (“National emergencies, which . . . burden interstate commerce
and adversely affect the general welfare, are precipitated, intensified, and prolonged by manipulation and sudden and unreasonable fluctuations of security prices and by excessive speculation on such exchanges and markets, and to meet such emergencies the Federal Government is
put to such great expense as to burden the national credit.”).
172. Bhagwat, supra note 65, at 182.
173. See supra notes 100–103 and accompanying text.
174. Cf., e.g., Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S. Ct. 2705, 2727–28 (2010) (deferring to the executive’s assertion that material support of the humanitarian wings of terrorist