* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] present offense a five-year enhancement for each such prior conviction."); D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-104a(a)(1) (1996) ("If a person is convicted . . . of a felony, having previously been convicted of 2 prior felonies . . . , the court may . . . impose such greater term of imprisonment as it deems necessary, up to, and including, life."); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-10-7(a) (1997) ("[A]ny person convicted of a felony offense . . . who shall afterwards commit a felony . . . shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 24:21-29(a) (West 1997) ("Any person convicted of any offense under this act, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense, shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that otherwise authorized . . . ."). 17 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-64a(b)(2) (West 1994) (allowing court to take into consideration, in determining conditions of release for those charged with crime, the defendant's history of violence and likelihood of committing a crime while released); D.C. CODE ANN. §