* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Salerno, 481 U.S. 739 (1987). 18 See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5200 (West 1998) (authorizing court-ordered evaluations of persons who, because of a mental disorder, are alleged to be dangerous to others or themselves); 405 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/1-119(1) (West 1997) (defining a "[p]erson subject to involuntary admission" as one "with mental illness and who because of his or her illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or herself or another in the near future"); N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.01 (McKinney 1996) (defining a person "in need of involuntary care and treatment" as one with "a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare"). 19 See, e.g., MO. ANN. CODE OF 1957 art. 27 §§ 413(d)(2), (8), 413(g)(1), (7) (Supp. 1998) (listing as aggravating factors for consideration in connection with imposition of capital punishment that "[t]he defendant committed the murder at a time when he was confined in any correctional