* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (h) The Department shall adopt policies and procedures for the assessment to occur at diagnostic processing, for documentation of the inmate's progress, and for termination from the incentive program due to a lack of progress or a pattern of noncompliance in the program or with other Department rules or regulations." SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 15A-1340.13(d) reads as rewritten: "(d) Service of Minimum Required; Earned Time Authorization. – An offender sentenced to an active punishment shall serve the minimum term imposed, except as provided in G.S. 15A-1340.18. The maximum term may be reduced to, but not below, the minimum term by earned time credits awarded to an offender by the Department of Correction or the custodian of the local confinement facility, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with law." SECTION 5.(e) This section becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to persons entering a plea or who are found guilty of an offense on or after that date. PART VI. REFOCUS CRIMINAL JUSTICE PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM SECTION 6.(a) Article 6A of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.