* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (2) Cognitive behavioral programming and other evidence-based programming deemed to be the most cost-effective method to reduce criminogenic needs identified by the risk/needs assessment." S.L. 2011-192 Session Law 2011-192 Page 19 SECTION 6.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2011. The Department of Correction may enter into contracts under this section with current program providers in the Criminal Justice Partnership Program on a sole-source basis during the 2011-2012 fiscal year. PART VII. MOST MISDEMEANANTS TO SERVE SENTENCES IN JAIL SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 148-32.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(b1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize the Department of Correction to enter into voluntary agreements with counties to provide housing for misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and up to 180 days, except for those serving a sentence for an impaired driving offense. It is further the intent of the General Assembly that the Department of Correction, in conjunction with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., establish a program for housing misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and up to 180 days, except for those serving sentences for an impaired driving offense. It is also the intent of the General Assembly that the Department of Correction contract with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., to provide a service that identifies space in local confinement facilities that is available for housing these misdemeanants. The General Assembly intends that the cost of housing and caring for these misdemeanants, including, but not limited to, care, supervision, transportation, medical, and any other related costs, be covered by State funds and not be imposed as a local cost. Therefore, the General Assembly intends that the funds in the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Fund established in G.S. 148-10.4 be used to provide funding to cover the costs of managing a system for providing that housing of misdemeanants in local confinement facilities as well as reimbursing the counties for housing and related expenses for those misdemeanants." SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1352 reads as rewritten: "§ 15A-1352. Commitment to Department of Correction or local confinement facility.