* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 164-44(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) The Commission shall have the secondary duty of collecting, developing, and maintaining statistical data relating to sentencing, corrections, and juvenile justice so that the primary duties of the Commission will be formulated using data that is valid, accurate, and relevant to this State. All State agencies shall provide data as it is requested by the Commission. For the purposes of G.S. 114-19.1, the Commission shall be considered to be engaged in the administration of criminal justice. All meetings of the Commission shall be open to the public and the information presented to the Commission shall be available to any State agency or member of the General Assembly." PART IX. TITLE SECTION 9. This act shall be known as "The Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011." S.L. 2011-192 Session Law 2011-192 Page 25 PART X. EFFECTIVE DATE SECTION 10. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act is effective when it becomes law.