* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Upon the signing of a waiver of rights by the probationer, with both the probation officer and a supervisor signing as witnesses, the probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report."SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(b1) Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. – As part of the probation program developed by the Department of Correction pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Correction shall use a validated instrument to assess each probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs." SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3b) is repealed. S.L. 2011-192 Session Law 2011-192 Page 3 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 15A-1340.11(3) is repealed. SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 15A-1340.11(5) is repealed. SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 15A-1340.11(8) is repealed. SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 15A-1343.2(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Probation Caseload Goals. – It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who are determined to be high or moderate risk of rearrest as determined by the Department's validated risk assessment should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer." SECTION 1.(l) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to persons placed on probation based on offenses which occur on or after December 1, 2011; however, this section and the provisions of this act requiring the Department of Correction to adopt guidelines and procedures are