yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] SECTION 3.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to
any offense that occurs on or after that date and that is the principal felony offense for a charge
of either the status offenses of habitual breaking and entering or habitual felon. Prosecutions
for offenses committed before the effective date of this act are not abated or affected by this
act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this act remain applicable to those
prosecutions.
PART IV. LIMIT TIME/CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF PROBATION
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 15A-1343(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(3a) Not to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the
defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 15A-1344(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b),
probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge