yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] on the alleged violation, with the right to present relevant oral and written evidence; (ii) to have
counsel at the hearing, and that one will be appointed if the probationer is indigent; (iii) to
request witnesses who have relevant information concerning the alleged violations; and (iv) to
examine any witnesses or evidence. Upon the signing of a waiver of rights by the probationer,
with both the probation officer and a supervisor signing as witnesses, the probationer may be
confined for the period designated on the violation report."SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2 is
amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. – As part of the
probation program developed by the Department of Correction pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section, the Department of Correction shall use a validated instrument to assess each
probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on
the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs."
SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3b) is repealed.
S.L. 2011-192
Session Law 2011-192
Page 3
SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 15A-1340.11(3) is repealed.
SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 15A-1340.11(5) is repealed.
SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 15A-1340.11(8) is repealed.
SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 15A-1343.2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Probation Caseload Goals. – It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to
the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who are
determined to be high or moderate risk of rearrest as determined by the Department's validated
risk assessment should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer."
SECTION 1.(l) This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to
persons placed on probation based on offenses which occur on or after December 1, 2011;
however, this section and the provisions of this act requiring the Department of Correction to