yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] ENR. H. B. NO. 2250
Page 19
county where venue would lie for the completed offense or in any
other county where an act in furtherance of the attempt or
conspiracy took place.
C. For purposes of this section, a transfer of funds from one
place to another, by wire or any other means, shall constitute a
single, continuing transaction. Any person who conducts any portion
of the transaction may be charged in any jurisdiction in which the
transaction takes place.
SECTION 13.
NEW LAW
A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-503.1l of Title 63, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
As used in the Drug Money Laundering and Wire Transmitter Act:
1. “Conducts” includes initiating, concluding, or participating
in initiating, or concluding a transaction;
2.
3.
“Financial institution” includes:
a.
any financial institution, as defined in Section
5312(a)(2) of Title 31 of the United States Code, or
the regulations promulgated thereunder, and
b.