* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Director, United States Fish & Wildlife Serv., 957 F.2d 32, 35 (1st Cir. 1992) (Congress has a “historical obligation to respect Native American sovereignty and to protect Native American culture.”). Moreover, Congress has clearly enshrined this trust duty in the American Indian Religious Freedom Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (declaring a policy to 24 “protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe . . . traditional religions . . . and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites”). Thus, the government has a compelling interest in protecting the culture and religion of Native Americans.