Document related concepts
[…] The Administrator, in cooperation with the States, shall develop and publish
minimum guidelines for public participation in such processes.102
Judicial review of EPA rules is expressly guaranteed under the RCRA. Courts are directed
to follow the standards set out in the Administrative Procedure Act, namely arbitrary and
capricious review, subject to certain exceptions that are irrelevant here.103 Before a plaintiff may
challenge an EPA regulation, a number of conditions applicable in administrative litigation
See 42 U.S.C. § 6921 (“Identification and listing of hazardous waste”); 42 U.S.C. § 6922
(“Standards applicable to generators of hazardous waste”); 42 U.S.C. § 6923 (“Standards
applicable to transporters of hazardous waste”); 42 U.S.C. § 6924 (“Standards applicable to
owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities”); 42 U.S.C. §
6925 (“Permits for treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste”).
98
See 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (“Authorized State hazardous waste programs”); Christopher Harris et al.,
Hazardous Waste: Confronting the Challenge 195-97 (1987); Michael M. Meloy, “PK-4--New