* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Which is it? Beyond 6 years, nothing qualifies. Within 1 year, it always qualifies, regardless of what the decree/instrument says. If it is between year 2 – 6, the payment must be pursuant to the decree/instrument in order to qualify under § 1041. Diaz-Arguelles W and H divorce and H is ordered to pay child support. By 1998, H is behind in payments for about $4400 and $3000 behind in 1999. Federal Personal Income Tax – Fall 2009, Joondeph Page 76 W declares these back payments as a non-business bad debt per § 166 and deducted the amount from gross income. TP argument. Per § 166, “where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a capital asset held for not more than 1 year.” Capital losses are only deductible to the extent of capital gains + $3,00 per year. If W doesn’t have gains to offset, she can only deduct $3k. Court rejects TP argument because she has no basis in the debt. § 166. Bad debts. (a) General rule. (1) Wholly worthless debts.