* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A defendant at a detention hearing has the right to appointed counsel, the opportunity to testify, present witnesses, and cross-examine government witnesses, and the opportunity to present information by proffer or otherwise. Ordinary rules of evidence do not apply, and the determination must be made by clear and convincing evidence. A defendant may be detained pending completion of the hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) (633). The court is to consider the offense charged “including whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a narcotic drug,” the strength of the evidence, various characteristics of the defendant, and the 3 specifics of risks the defendant might pose. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) (633).