yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] program, the MDA believes training should be addressed by a requirement that users have completed a course on radiology. This could
be accomplished either in an approved institutional program or through continuing education courses. We make this request because, to
the MDA's knowledge, not all manufactures supply a training program.
Response: The Department has interpreted this rule to mean that employees are required to be instructed in the proper operation of the
equipment as provided by the manufacturer. Our interpretation is based on FDA guidance. According to FDA regulation 21 CFR
1020.30(h)(1)(i) manufacturers must provide “adequate instructions concerning radiological safety procedures and precautions which may
be necessary because of unique features of the equipment.” Since the FDA performance standards require manufacturers of equipment
sold in the U.S. to provide such information, the Department believes this rule can be met by the registrant. The Department may consider