Document related concepts
[…] armed forces of the U.S. or any personnel thereof, when on active duty; but State and
political emergency operations plans shall place reliance upon the forces available for
performance of emergency management functions; limit, modify or abridge the authority
of the Governor to proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the
Governor under the constitution, statutes, or common law of the State; limit any home
rule unit; or prohibit any contract or association pursuant to Article VII, Section 10 of the
Illinois Constitution of 1970.
Definitions
Section 4 of the IEMA Act (20 ILCS 3305/4 (West 2001 Supp.)) defines a number of
terms. Section 4 defines “disaster” as follows:
“‘Disaster’ means an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe
damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or
technological case, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, wind,
storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring
emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination,
blight, extended periods of severe of inclement weather, drought, infestation,
critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or
paramilitary action, or acts of domestic terrorism.”
The definition of “disaster is intentionally broad, so as to include all types of
occurrences, both natural and man-made, and to permit prevention as well as
remediation of damage and loss. (See Remarks of Rep. Mahar, May 19, 1975, House