Document related concepts
[…] Agency Act”)
The Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA) Act (20 ILCS 3305/1 et seq. (West
2000)) was enacted to ensure that a State-wide plan was prepared for preserving the
lives and property of the people of the State and for protecting the public peace, health
and safety in the event of a disaster. (20 ILCS 3305/2 (West 2000).)
In the event of a disaster, as that term is defined in the Act, the Governor may, by
proclamation, declare that a disaster exists and thereafter exercise certain emergency
powers. (20 ILCS 3305/6, 7 (West 2001 Supp.).)
Section 4 of the IEMA Act (20 ILCS 3305/4 (West 2001 Supp.)) defines “disaster” as
follows:
“‘Disaster’ means an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe
damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or
technological case, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, wind,
storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring
emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination,
blight, extended periods of severe of inclement weather, drought, infestation,
critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or
paramilitary action, or acts of domestic terrorism.”
The definition of “disaster is intentionally broad, so as to include all types of
occurrences, both natural and man-made, and to permit prevention as well as
remediation of damage and loss. (See Remarks of Rep. Mahar, May 19, 1975, House