yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] statute.48 As relevant here, the court explained that
“complications from an abortion are both rare and rarely dangerous” and “[a] woman who experiences complications from an abortion (either while still at the clinic
where the abortion was performed or at home after46
Soffen, How Texas Could Set National Template for Limiting Abortion Access, N.Y. Times, Aug. 19, 2015, http://nyti.ms/
1E36Zjc.
47
Indeed, H.B. 2 elsewhere acknowledges that the prevailing
practice is for a patient to receive emergency care at a facility near
her home. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0031(a)(2)(B)
(requiring that a woman be given “the name and telephone number of the nearest hospital to the home of the pregnant woman at
which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated”).
48
See Planned Parenthood of Wis., Inc. v. Schimel, 806 F.3d
908 (7th Cir. 2015).
21
ward) will go to the nearest hospital, which will treat
her regardless of whether her abortion doctor has admitting privileges.”49 It thus “makes no sense,” the