* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (The federal counterclaim could not be the basis for removing the case to federal court, because under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) only cases that may be commenced in federal court may be removed there 177 by the defendant.) This was a bit of a Catch-22; the patent statute has long provided for exclusive federal jurisdiction over patent claims (28 U.S.C. § 1338(a)), but one asserted as a counterclaim in state court could not be removed to federal court. In 2011 Congress amended Title 28 of the United States Code to address this conundrum. Section 1454(a) now provides that “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending” (emphasis added). A defendant asserting a patent law counterclaim in state court may now remove the case to federal court. However, § 1454 only applies to patent, plant variety, and copyright cases.