yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] member must promptly relinquish the member’s financial interest in the professional association
if successor fails to meet the definition of an authorized person.14 The professional association is
required to purchase the ownership interest of the non-authorized person.15 In the event that
there is only one member of the professional association and that member is required to
relinquish his or her financial interest, the BOC permits that member to act as the managerial
official or owner of the entity for the limited purposes of winding up the affairs of the
9
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN §§ 301.007 (“A person may be an owner of a professional entity or a governing
person of a professional limited liability company only if that person is an authorized person.”); 301.004 (“For
purposes of this title, a person is an authorized person with respect to: (1) a professional association if that person is
a professional individual; and (2) a professional corporation or a professional limited liability company if the person