yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] for TA despite the known compliance issues at the relevant facilities. As a result,
the Agency’s decision to rescind its prior decisions granting TA to Ranbaxy’s ANDAs
17
Case 1:14-cv-01923-BAH Document 1 Filed 11/14/14 Page 18 of 23
exceeds the Agency’s statutory and constitutional authority, in violation of 5 U.S.C.
§§ 706(2)(B) and (C).
45.
Second, FDA’s Letter Decision conflicts with the plain language of the
statute’s failure-to-obtain TA forfeiture trigger, which merely requires the first-filer
to receive a TA letter from the Agency within the 30-month deadline. 21 U.S.C.
§ 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(IV) (forfeiture occurs only if “the first applicant fails to obtain
tentative approval of the application within 30 months after the date on which the
application is filed.”). The statute in turn defines TA as “notification to an applicant
by the Secretary that an application under this subsection meets the requirements
of
paragraph
(2)(A),
but
cannot
[yet]
receive
effective
approval.”
Id.
§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iv)(II)(dd)(AA). TA thus requires no more than an act of notice by
FDA, and whether FDA provided that notice to the ANDA applicant within the 30month deadline is purely a matter of historical fact: Either FDA did issue such a