yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] First, we assume that when the legislature uses the same
word in related statutory provisions enacted as part of the same law, it intends the word to have
the same meaning in all provisions. Tharp v. PSRB, 338 Or 413, 422-23, 110 P3d 103 (2005).
Where, as here, the legislature used the same word repeatedly in the same provision, that
assumption is particularly strong. Second, we assume that the legislature did not intend any
portion of its enactments to be meaningless surplusage and should adopt a construction, if
possible, that gives effect to all provisions. ORS 174.010 (“where there are several provisions or
particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”). See, e.g.,
State v. Connally, 339 Or 583, 593, 125 P3d 1254 (2005) (stating rule against surplusage).
Several of the “house” prohibitions established in ORS 167.117(21) potentially overlap and the
latter rule guides us to adopt a construction that gives each some independent meaning if