* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] An amicus brief filed by two academics (1)–California Evidence Code § 802 as controlling “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct the reasons for his opinion and the matters . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or 31 matter as a basis for his opinion.” (2)–The existence of judicial power under § 802 to enunciate uncodified restrictions on the theory or technique the expert proposes relying on California Evidence Code § 160: “‘Law’ includes constitutional, statutory, and decisional law.”