Document related concepts
[…] officer upon the request of the director, or a designee, of the state agency to which the
juvenile has been transferred and without the necessity of a warrant or a court order,
may take the juvenile into custody and return the juvenile to the facility designated by
the agency director or the designee.
98
APPEALS
99
JUVENILE APPEALS OVERVIEW
APPELLATE COURT RULES
Generally, final orders of the family court are appealable to the Court of Appeals.
The South Carolina Appellate Court Rules apply to appeals from family court
orders. Section 63-3-630 states that a juvenile’s right to appeal “must be
governed by the same rules, practices, and procedures that govern appeals from
the circuit court.”
DIVISION OF APPELLATE DEFENSE
The Division of Appellate Defense, South Carolina Commission on Indigent
Defense (SCCID) represents indigent juvenile defendants in appeals to the South
Carolina Supreme Court and Court of Appeals.
PROPER ERROR PRESERVATION AT TRIAL LEVEL