Document related concepts
[…] has 30 days after filing the petition to request in writing that the case be
transferred to general sessions court. The family court judge is authorized to
determine this request. If the judge denies the request, the solicitor has 5 days to
appeal the decision to the circuit court. The circuit court judge who hears the
appeal has the discretion to retain jurisdiction in general sessions or relinquish
jurisdiction to the family court. § 63-19-1210(6).
A child under 14 cannot be waived to general sessions court on a criminal sexual
conduct charge. § 16-3-659; Slocumb v. State, 522 S.E.2d 809 (S.C. 1999).
Section 16-3-659 states that the "common law rule that a boy under fourteen
years is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing the crime of rape
shall not be enforced in this State. Provided, that any person under the age of 14
shall be tried as a juvenile for any violations of §§ 16-3-651 to 659.1 (criminal
sexual conduct offenses).”
PRE-WAIVER EVALUATION REPORT
After moving to waive, the solicitor will generally move that the child undergo a
pre-waiver evaluation.
The report is typically divided into 2 parts: