Document related concepts
[…] “juvenile” is defined by § 63-19-20(1) of the Juvenile Justice Code as
follows:
"Child" or “juvenile” means a person less than 17 years of age.
"Child" or “juvenile” does not mean a person 16 or older who is
charged with a Class A, B, C or D felony or a felony which provides for
a maximum term of imprisonment of 15 years or more.
However, a 16-year-old charged with a Class A, B, C or D felony or a
felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of 15 years
or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the
charge at the solicitor’s discretion.
Note: § 63-19-20(1) also states that “[a]n additional or accompanying
charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be
heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this
item.” (E.g., If a 16-year-old is charged with burglary in the first degree
and petit larceny arising out of the same circumstance, both charges
should be heard in general sessions court.)
5
CASE FLOW CHART
COMPLAINT
Citizen, Law Enforcement
TAKING INTO CUSTODY (by law enforcement)