Document related concepts
[…] plan tailored specifically to meet your client’s needs and address the court’s
concerns. Advocate for probationary terms that are reasonable given the
offense(s) for which the child has been adjudicated and feasible for your client
and his or her family, taking into account availability of transportation to services
and activities, and. Argue against terms that set your client up to fail and
sanctions that allow your client to be sent to placement for violations without
another hearing.
Refer to the following language found in § 63-19-1410(3) to bolster arguments for
appropriate terms and conditions of probation:
 “Probation must not be ordered or administered as punishment but as a
measure for the protection, guidance, and well-being of the child and the
child's family.”
 “Probation methods must be directed to the discovery and correction of the
basic causes of maladjustment and to the development of the child's
personality and character, with the aid of the social resources of the
community.”
79
FOLLOWING THE DISPOSITION HEARING