* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Advocate for probationary terms that are reasonable given the offense(s) for which the child has been adjudicated and feasible for your client and his or her family, taking into account availability of transportation to services and activities, and. Argue against terms that set your client up to fail and sanctions that allow your client to be sent to placement for violations without another hearing. Refer to the following language found in § 63-19-1410(3) to bolster arguments for appropriate terms and conditions of probation: “Probation must not be ordered or administered as punishment but as a measure for the protection, guidance, and well-being of the child and the child's family.” “Probation methods must be directed to the discovery and correction of the basic causes of maladjustment and to the development of the child's personality and character, with the aid of the social resources of the community.” 79 FOLLOWING THE DISPOSITION HEARING Carefully review the final order. If the order contains any errors, file objections and request a hearing to get the order corrected. Thoroughly explain the court’s ruling as to disposition to your client and his or her parents or guardian.