yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] a criminal proceeding.
• Does not apply to corporations or partnerships.
Audio:
Next we cover the Fifth Amendment, self-incrimination. The Fifth Amendment requires,
15
it guarantees, no person can be can be compelled to testify against himself in
any criminal proceeding. So, any defendant has the right not to testify on his own
behalf and often times that’s to his advantage because if he did testify, he would be
subject to cross-examination by the prosecutor and would have to either perjure
himself or admit things that he doesn’t want to.
Slide #: 34
Slide Title: § 3: Due Process and Equal Protection
§ 3: Due Process and Equal Protection
• Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments provide “no person shall be deprived of life, liberty
or property without due process of law.”
• Procedural and Substantive issues.

Audio:
Section 3, due process and equal protection. The Fifth and Fourteenth
Amendments provide “no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without
due process of law.” What is due process of law? Well, the court has divided due
process of law into two types of due process: there’s a procedural due process and
substantive due process. The nice thing about it is the names actually go along with
what they are.
Slide #: 35
Slide Title: Procedural Due Process