Document related concepts
[…] action under Section 1982. Contract Buyers League v. F & F Inv., 300 F.Supp. 210
(1969), affd on other grounds, 420 F.2d 1191 (7th Cir. 1970); Action Realty Co. v.
Baker, 400 U.S. 821 (1970). The case proceeded to trial where District Court Judge
Joseph Sam Perry concluded that the defendants' actions were motivated by profit as
opposed to race. Clark. 501 F.2d at 327. His conclusion was based on the fact that there
was no evidence that the defendants refused to sell a house to a black person or refused to
sell at a higher or lower price. Id.
386 Id. at 334. Section 1982 provides "All citizens of the United States shall have
the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to
inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C.S. §
1982.
381 Clark, 501 F.2d at 330, 334. See Jones v. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409 (1968)
(holding that Section 1982 prohibited racial discrimination in the sale or rental of property
not only to public actors but also to private actors).
2007-20081
THE SHADOW OF CREDIT